Special Offer: Get 2 meals FREE with your first order! REDEEM OFFER

Privacy

Fresh Prep Foods Inc. (“Fresh Prep”) Privacy Policy

Welcome to Fresh Prep! Protecting your privacy is really important to us. Accordingly, we’re providing this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that we receive when you use our Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services, or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. Any information that we collect is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time that Information is collected. We may, however, modify and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll notify you of those changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification, and we’ll indicate when those changes will become effective. Finally, please note that, unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

Your Privacy Rights

All businesses engaged in commercial activities in Canada must comply with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Fresh Prep is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our representatives about our policies and practices.

Why Does Fresh Prep Need Personal Information

We use your personal information for internal purposes. We do not share this information outside Fresh Prep except with our approved agents, who help us to provide the service(s) you have requested. All of our approved agents are required to provide a level of privacy protection comparable to that provided in this policy and are not permitted to use your information for any other purpose, such as to market to you. We do not sell, rent or trade in personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

“Personal information” is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. Please note that “personal information” does not include either aggregate information that does not allow an individual to be identified, information about your visit to our websites which is not linked to you, information about your computer’s operating system and web browser software (this technical information is verified to ensure that our websites are optimized to serve our customers) or, the name, title or business address or phone telephone number of an employee of an organization.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information in an active fashion directly from you. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources for example, as an example, passively by recording data on the history of your acquisition of services from us.

Consent

In all cases, we will ask you to specifically consent if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent, which we will document. In all cases, our goal is to ensure compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide our services to you, to administer our client databases and to include you in any of our direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services we will not send any further material. Fresh Prep does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. Your consent to our use of your personal information can be withdrawn at any time by following the directions at the end of this policy. Fresh Prep will retain your personal information for only the period of time which is reasonable under the circumstances and once your personal information is no longer required for the purposes discussed above, it will be deleted.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Fresh Prep will disclose your personal information:

when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
when you have consented to the disclosure;
when the services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties, your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
if we engage a third party to provide IT services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy, please note that such service provider(s) may be located outside of Canada;
if the information is already publicly known.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If any of your information changes, please inform us by contacting us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Fresh Prep takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

premises security;
restricted file access to personal information to only those with a need to know;
deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
internal password and security policies;
secure disposal of personal information no longer needed; and
screening and training of personnel.

Fresh Prep cannot, however, guarantee that loss, misuse or unauthorized use will never occur (e.g. that someone will overcome our security measures). If you receive any electronic communication which purports to be from Fresh Prep that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing problem, so we appreciate hearing about incidents in order that we may investigate them and provide you the best customer service.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy. Summary information is available on request and we will attempt to respond to the request within 30 days of receipt.

Correcting Errors

Fresh Prep attempts to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purposes for which it is used. If Fresh Prep holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Fresh Prep will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that any channel of communication, such as e-mail, is not 100% secure, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since Fresh Prep regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 20th, 2015. A copy of all amendments will be on file at our offices.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, complaints or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Chief Privacy Officer at: Fresh Prep Foods Inc. 4515 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, V6R-1R3. If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at: 112 Kent Street Place de Ville Tower B, 3rd Floor Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 1.800.282.1376.

Website

For your convenience our website may contain links to other sites, which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Our site may also be referenced on or accessible through links contained on other sites, including sites of third parties. However, we have not investigated, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of those sites. Their policies and protections may be different than those offered by Fresh Prep. We encourage you to investigate and review the privacy practices of those sites prior to use. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service, solutions and offerings. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information. When you interact with our websites, we may use a browser feature, known as a “cookie” (which is a small computer file), to verify non-identifiable information about visitors to our websites and measure visitor traffic patterns. We do this to maintain the best possible websites. When you first visit our websites, the website manager may have implemented a program that creates a small computer file stored on your computer’s hard drive. We ensure that the minimum information required is placed in the cookie only so that we can recognize returning website visitors. The cookie does not contain personal information and we will not combine information in the cookie with personal information that would enable us to identify you individually. On subsequent visits to the website, our server communicates with your computer, reads the cookie, recognizes and confirms that you are a returning visitor. Our server uses this information to provide you with a “short cut” that facilitates the quickest, most efficient and best possible website experience. Most browser software allows you to delete cookies. You should consult your ISP for information on how to delete cookies. This may interfere with our ability to personalize your experience at our websites and be recognized, or may slow down performance.